Is kettle salt & pepper chips Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, vegetable oils (canola, sunflower and/or safflower), rice flour, salt, black and white pepper, yeast extract, citric acid, garlic powder, jalapeño pepper powder, onion powder, spice extract, 0% 40 0% 0% trademarks of snyder's-la nce, inc, include the kettle brand ame, the kettle design, and related kettle marks, 2022 kettle brand, all rights reserved, 2% 6%

Check kettle salt & pepper chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyPeppery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go