Is Kettle Sea Salt & Black Peppercorns Potato Chips 130G Gluten Free?

Description
These kettle-cooked chips deliver robust, cracked-spice heat balanced by bright savory seasoning, with a thick, crunchy texture favored by reviewers; commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, alongside sandwiches, or served with dips at gatherings. Customers often note consistent crispness, bold seasoning, and satisfying bite across batches for casual entertaining purposes.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dried yeast extract
dried yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These kettle-cooked chips deliver robust, cracked-spice heat balanced by bright savory seasoning, with a thick, crunchy texture favored by reviewers; commonly enjoyed straight from the bag, alongside sandwiches, or served with dips at gatherings. Customers often note consistent crispness, bold seasoning, and satisfying bite across batches for casual entertaining purposes.
Ingredients
Select Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil)**, Potato Starch, Potato Maltodextrin, Crushed Black Pepper, Dried Yeast Extract, Sugar, Sea Salt, Natural Sea Salt, Acid: Citric Acid, Black Pepper Extract, **In varying proportions. Note: product may be fried in either of the oils listed or a blend may be used dependant on availability of supply
Check Kettle Sea Salt & Black Peppercorns Potato Chips 130G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle Sea Salt & Black Peppercorns Potato Chips 130G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kettle Sea Salt & Black Peppercorns Potato Chips 130G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


