Is Kettle Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar Potato Chips 130G Gluten Free?

Description
Thick kettle cooked chips deliver pronounced crunch with tangy, sweet-acidic notes and a pronounced salty finish; commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired often with sandwiches, or offered at gatherings. Reviewers praise consistent texture and bold tang, while some report the acidity is too intense for those preferring milder snacks.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick kettle cooked chips deliver pronounced crunch with tangy, sweet-acidic notes and a pronounced salty finish; commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired often with sandwiches, or offered at gatherings. Reviewers praise consistent texture and bold tang, while some report the acidity is too intense for those preferring milder snacks.
Ingredients
Select Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil)**, Seasoning with Sea Salt and Balsamic Vinegar of Modena (Sea Salt, Balsamic Vinegar of Modena, Potato Maltodextrin, Sugar, Potato Starch, Acid: Citric Acid; Natural Flavouring), **In varying proportions. Note: product may be fried in either of the oils listed or a blend may be used dependent on availability of supply
Check Kettle Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar Potato Chips 130G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar Potato Chips 130G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kettle Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar Potato Chips 130G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


