Is Kettle Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar Potato Chips 130G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick kettle cooked chips deliver pronounced crunch with tangy, sweet-acidic notes and a pronounced salty finish; commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired often with sandwiches, or offered at gatherings. Reviewers praise consistent texture and bold tang, while some report the acidity is too intense for those preferring milder snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Select Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil)**, Seasoning with Sea Salt and Balsamic Vinegar of Modena (Sea Salt, Balsamic Vinegar of Modena, Potato Maltodextrin, Sugar, Potato Starch, Acid: Citric Acid; Natural Flavouring), **In varying proportions. Note: product may be fried in either of the oils listed or a blend may be used dependent on availability of supply

Check Kettle Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar Potato Chips 130G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kettle Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar Potato Chips 130G is available at 2 retailers

TescoIceland

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyVinegaryTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go