Is Kettle Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips 165g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy, kettle-cooked crisps deliver a pronounced tangy bite with savory balance, offering a firm, satisfying crunch. Consumers often note bold flavor intensity and sharpness; common uses include snacking straight from the bag, pairing with sandwiches or cheeses, and serving alongside dips at casual gatherings and in lunchboxes regularly during travel.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, kettle-cooked crisps deliver a pronounced tangy bite with savory balance, offering a firm, satisfying crunch. Consumers often note bold flavor intensity and sharpness; common uses include snacking straight from the bag, pairing with sandwiches or cheeses, and serving alongside dips at casual gatherings and in lunchboxes regularly during travel.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Natural Flavour, Sugar, Sea Salt, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Yeast Extract, Cider Vinegar Powder.
Check Kettle Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips 165g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips 165g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kettle Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips 165g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


