Is Kettle Style Blue Corn Tortilla Chips Seasoned With Sea Salt Vegetarian?

Description
Hearty kettle-crisp chips deliver pronounced toasted grain flavor with light, even seasoning; texture is thick and crunchy and holds up well to dips and toppings. Reviewers commonly note satisfying crunch and durability for nachos and dips, with occasional feedback about uneven seasoning distribution, broken pieces, and packaging concerns during shipping.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium hydroxide
calcium hydroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hearty kettle-crisp chips deliver pronounced toasted grain flavor with light, even seasoning; texture is thick and crunchy and holds up well to dips and toppings. Reviewers commonly note satisfying crunch and durability for nachos and dips, with occasional feedback about uneven seasoning distribution, broken pieces, and packaging concerns during shipping.
Ingredients
Stone Ground Blue Corn, Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Calcium Hydroxide
Check Kettle Style Blue Corn Tortilla Chips Seasoned With Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle Style Blue Corn Tortilla Chips Seasoned With Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kettle Style Blue Corn Tortilla Chips Seasoned With Sea Salt is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


