Is Kettle Sweet Chilli & Sour Cream Potato Chips 40g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • dried sour cream
  • sour cream seasoning
  • natural flavouring
  • dried yoghurt

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Select Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil)**, Sweet Chilli and Sour Cream Seasoning (Sugar, Dried Sour Cream (Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Yoghurt (Milk), Sea Salt, Dried Onlon, Yeast Extract, Dried Chilll, Dried Red Pepper, Ground Paprika, Acidity Regulator. Citric Acid; Natural Flavouring, Dried Garlic, Dried Lemon), **In varying proportions. Note: product may be fried In either of the olls listed or a blend may be used dependent on availability of supply

Check Kettle Sweet Chilli & Sour Cream Potato Chips 40g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kettle Sweet Chilli & Sour Cream Potato Chips 40g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go