Is Kettle Sweet Chilli & Sour Cream Potato Chips 80g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dried yeast extract
- natural flavouring
dried yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Select Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil) *, Sweet Chilli & Sour Cream Seasoning (Sugar, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Yoghurt (Milk), Rice Flour, Dried Sour Cream (Milk), Dried Yeast Extract, Dried Onion, Sea Salt, Dried Chilli, Ground Paprika, Dried Red Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Natural Flavouring, Dried Garlic, Dried Lemon Juice, Chilli Extract, Paprika Extract), *In varying proportions
Check Kettle Sweet Chilli & Sour Cream Potato Chips 80g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettle Sweet Chilli & Sour Cream Potato Chips 80g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Lay's Classic Potato Chips, 8 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Lay's Classic Potato Chips 1 oz. bag
About this product
Chips · Pouch


