Is Kettle Sweet Chilli & Sour Cream Potato Chips 80g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried sour cream
  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • sweet chilli & sour cream seasoning
  • dried yoghurt

dried sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Select Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil) *, Sweet Chilli & Sour Cream Seasoning (Sugar, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Yoghurt (Milk), Rice Flour, Dried Sour Cream (Milk), Dried Yeast Extract, Dried Onion, Sea Salt, Dried Chilli, Ground Paprika, Dried Red Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Natural Flavouring, Dried Garlic, Dried Lemon Juice, Chilli Extract, Paprika Extract), *In varying proportions

Check Kettle Sweet Chilli & Sour Cream Potato Chips 80g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicyTangySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go