Is Kettleman's Bagel Co. Sesame Bagels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- eggs
- L-cysteine
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono & diglycerides
- calcium sulfate
- +1 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Malt Flour, Eggs, Canola Oil, Yeast, Honey, Enzyme Active Soy Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soyabean Oil, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Potassium Sorbate, Azodicarbonamide, L-cysteine, Sesame Seeds, And May Contain Poppy Seeds. Contains: Wheat, Eggs, Sesame, Cerals Containing Gluten, Soy Products. May Contain: Dairy Products & Sulfites.
Check Kettleman's Bagel Co. Sesame Bagels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kettleman's Bagel Co. Sesame Bagels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Dr Schar Plain Bagel Gluten Free 4Ct
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
About this product
Bread · Piece


