Is Keurig Entertainer Variety Coffee Collection K-Cup Pods, Variety Pack, 42 Count for Keurig Brewers Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- nonfat milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- dextrose
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Dipotassium Phosphate, Dextrose, Mono- And Diglycerides, Acesulfame Potassium, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sucralose
Check Keurig Entertainer Variety Coffee Collection K-Cup Pods, Variety Pack, 42 Count for Keurig Brewers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Keurig Entertainer Variety Coffee Collection K-Cup Pods, Variety Pack, 42 Count for Keurig Brewers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnabon Classic Cinnamon Roll Flavored K-Cup Coffee Pods, Light Roast, 24 Count for Keurig Brewers
Yoplait Original Strawberry and Harvest Peach Gluten-Free Low-Free Yogurt Cup Variety Pack 8 Count
Starbucks Pumpkin Spice Naturally Flavored Coffee, Keurig K-Cup Coffee Pods, 22 Count
The Original Donut Shop Regular Coffee, Keurig K-Cup Pod, Medium Roast, 24 Count for Keurig Brewers
Starbucks Caramel Flavored Medium Roast Single Cup Coffee for Keurig Brewers, 1 Box of 22 (22 Total K-Cup Pods)
Where to buy
Keurig Entertainer Variety Coffee Collection K-Cup Pods, Variety Pack, 42 Count for Keurig Brewers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Pod


