Is Kevala - Organic Sesame Oil Extra Virgin - 64 fl. oz. Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kevala - Organic Sesame Oil Extra Virgin - 64 fl. oz. (1892 ml) Nutrition Facts 126 servings per container Serving size 1 tbsp (15ml) Amount Per Serving Calories 122 % Daily Value* Total Fat 14 g 18% Saturated Fat 2 g 10% Trans Fat 0 g Monounsaturated Fat 5 g Polyunsaturated Fat 6 g Cholesterol 0 mg 0% Sodium 0 mg 0% Total Carbohydrate 0 g 0% Dietary Fiber 0 g 0% Total Sugars 0 g Includes 0g Added Sugars 0% Protein 0 g Vitamin D 0 mcg 0% Calcium 0 mg 0% Iron 0 mg 0% Potassium 0 mg 0% * The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. Ingredients: 100% Organic Sesame Oil.

Check Kevala - Organic Sesame Oil Extra Virgin - 64 fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kevala - Organic Sesame Oil Extra Virgin - 64 fl. oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir FrySalad