Is Kevala Organic Tamari Sauce 12oz (Reduced Sodium) (Gluten Free) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soy beans
organic soy beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Organic Soy Beans, Salt, Organic Alcohol
Check Kevala Organic Tamari Sauce 12oz (Reduced Sodium) (Gluten Free) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kevala Organic Tamari Sauce 12oz (Reduced Sodium) (Gluten Free) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Jovial 100% Organic Gluten-Free Brown Rice Fusilli Pasta 12oz
San-J Naturally Brewed Premium Soy Sauce Tamari, 10 Fl Oz
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
Where to buy
Kevala Organic Tamari Sauce 12oz (Reduced Sodium) (Gluten Free) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


