Is Kevin's Brussels Sprouts, Paleo Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- magnesium oxide
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BRUSSELS SPROUTS (BRUSSELS SPROUTS, WATER, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE), BALSAMIC GLAZE (WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR [WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST], COCONUT SUGAR, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, ROASTED GARLIC, TAPIOCA STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CHILIES, MONKFRUIT EXTRACT).
Check Kevin's Brussels Sprouts, Paleo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kevin's Brussels Sprouts, Paleo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
HU Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan Paleo Salty -- 2.1 oz
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


