Is Kevin's Natural Foods Butter Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • clarified butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

clarified butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken (boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Cultured Onion Juice, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Citrus Extract), Tomato Curry Sauce (water, Coconut Milk [coconut Cream, Water], Tomato Paste [tomato], Clarified Butter [milk], Spices, Coconut Nectar, Sea Salt, Cilantro, Yeast Extract, Tapioca Starch, Dehydrated Garlic, Ginger Puree, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Onion, Lime Juice Concentrate, Monk Fruit Extract) Contains Coconut and Milk.

Check Kevin's Natural Foods Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go