Is Kevin's Natural Foods Korean BBQ-Style Chicken Vegan?

Description
Sweet-savory Korean barbecue flavor delivers a pronounced umami profile with caramelized-sauce notes; texture is meaty and slightly chewy with a firm bite. Commonly used in stir-fries, rice bowls, wraps, and quick skillet meals. Reviewers often cite ease of preparation, bold flavor, versatility, and occasional comments about variable texture and reheating.
Why it's not vegan
- boneless skinless chicken breast
- chicken
- xanthan gum
boneless skinless chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-savory Korean barbecue flavor delivers a pronounced umami profile with caramelized-sauce notes; texture is meaty and slightly chewy with a firm bite. Commonly used in stir-fries, rice bowls, wraps, and quick skillet meals. Reviewers often cite ease of preparation, bold flavor, versatility, and occasional comments about variable texture and reheating.
Ingredients
Chicken (boneless skinless chicken breast, water, vinegar, yeast extract, sea salt, cultured onion juice, xanthan gum, black pepper, citrus extract), brown rice (water, brown rice), Korean BBQ sauce (coconut aminos [coconut nectar, water, sea salt], water, coconut sugar, roasted sesame oil, vinegar, lemongrass purée [lemongrass, water], yeast extract, tapioca starch, cilantro spices, dehydrated minced onion, dehydrated minced garlic, xanthan gum, shiitake mushroom, monk fruit extract), broccoli, carrots.
Check Kevin's Natural Foods Korean BBQ-Style Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kevin's Natural Foods Korean BBQ-Style Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


