Is Kevin's Natural Foods Paleo Orange Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken in chicken broth cooked out as a result of the sous-vide process
  • skinless chicken breast
  • calcium

chicken in chicken broth cooked out as a result of the sous-vide process

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tangy orange flavor with a savory undertone; pieces have a crispy exterior and tender interior when reheated. Often served over rice or noodles, used for quick weeknight meals or casual gatherings. Review themes note flavorful sauce, occasional variability in breading crispness and portion size, and general convenience and reheating ease.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, CHICKEN IN CHICKEN BROTH COOKED OUT AS A RESULT OF THE SOUS-VIDE PROCESS (BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, CULTURED ONION JUICE, BLACK PEPPER, CITRUS EXTRACT). ORANGE SAUCE (WATER, COCONUT SUGAR, COCONUT AMINOS [COCONUT NECTAR, WATER, SEA SALT], ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR, SHERRY WINE, TAPIOCA STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, GRANULATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GINGER, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED ROASTED GARLIC, SPICES, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, ORANGE OIL).

Check Kevin's Natural Foods Paleo Orange Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SweetCitrusSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go