Is Kevin's Natural Foods Paleo Orange Chicken Vegan?

Description
Sweet-tangy orange flavor with a savory undertone; pieces have a crispy exterior and tender interior when reheated. Often served over rice or noodles, used for quick weeknight meals or casual gatherings. Review themes note flavorful sauce, occasional variability in breading crispness and portion size, and general convenience and reheating ease.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken in chicken broth cooked out as a result of the sous-vide process
- skinless chicken breast
- xanthan gum
- calcium
chicken in chicken broth cooked out as a result of the sous-vide process
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-tangy orange flavor with a savory undertone; pieces have a crispy exterior and tender interior when reheated. Often served over rice or noodles, used for quick weeknight meals or casual gatherings. Review themes note flavorful sauce, occasional variability in breading crispness and portion size, and general convenience and reheating ease.
Ingredients
CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, CHICKEN IN CHICKEN BROTH COOKED OUT AS A RESULT OF THE SOUS-VIDE PROCESS (BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, CULTURED ONION JUICE, BLACK PEPPER, CITRUS EXTRACT). ORANGE SAUCE (WATER, COCONUT SUGAR, COCONUT AMINOS [COCONUT NECTAR, WATER, SEA SALT], ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR, SHERRY WINE, TAPIOCA STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, GRANULATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GINGER, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED ROASTED GARLIC, SPICES, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, ORANGE OIL).
Check Kevin's Natural Foods Paleo Orange Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kevin's Natural Foods Paleo Orange Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Pouch


