Is Kevin's Natural Foods Paleo Teriyaki-Style Beef Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut nectar
  • coconut sugar
  • coconut aminos

coconut nectar

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory teriyaki notes and a lightly smoky undertone characterize the flavor, paired with a firm, chewy yet sliceable texture. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, salad or sandwich topping, or camping provision. Reviewers praise bold flavor and convenience while noting occasional variability in tenderness and packaging quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRASS-FED BEEF WITH 7% SOLUTION IN BEEF BROTH (BEEF, WATER, VINEGAR SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRUS EXTRACT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLACK PEPPER), TERIYAKI SAUCE (WATER, COCONUT AMINOS [COCONUT NECTAR, WATER, SEA SALT], COCONUT SUGAR, APPLE- CIDER VINEGAR, SESAME OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, DER DRATED GARLIC, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, VINEGA?, XANTHAN GUM, GINGER, DEHYDRATED ONION, BLACK PEPPER, SPICE, PAPRIKA, MONKFRUIT EXTRACT

Check Kevin's Natural Foods Paleo Teriyaki-Style Beef against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwichGrilling