Is Kevin's Natural Foods Paleo Teriyaki Style Chicken Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet-savory teriyaki flavor with balanced umami, in tender, moist, bite-sized pieces that retain sauce. Often used atop grain bowls, salads, wraps, or stir-fries. Reviewers commonly cite convenience, easy reheating, and consistent flavor; a minority report uneven saucing and occasional variation in texture across purchases reported on grocery and e-commerce sites.
Why it's not vegetarian
- boneless skinless chicken breast
- natural flavor
boneless skinless chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-savory teriyaki flavor with balanced umami, in tender, moist, bite-sized pieces that retain sauce. Often used atop grain bowls, salads, wraps, or stir-fries. Reviewers commonly cite convenience, easy reheating, and consistent flavor; a minority report uneven saucing and occasional variation in texture across purchases reported on grocery and e-commerce sites.
Ingredients
Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast (Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Vinegar, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Spices), Teriyaki Sauce (Water, Organic Coconut Aminos (Organic Coconut Nectar, Water, Sea Salt), Organic Coconut Nectar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Coconut Sugar, Ginger, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Salt), Sea Salt, Granulated Garlic, Shiitake Mushroom, Xanthan Gum, Granulated Onion, Spices, Monkfruit Extract, Stevia Leaf Extract, Paprika)
Check Kevin's Natural Foods Paleo Teriyaki Style Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kevin's Natural Foods Paleo Teriyaki Style Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Where to buy
Kevin's Natural Foods Paleo Teriyaki Style Chicken is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Frozen


