Is Kevin's Natural Foods Paleo Teriyaki Style Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

boneless skinless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory teriyaki flavor with balanced umami, in tender, moist, bite-sized pieces that retain sauce. Often used atop grain bowls, salads, wraps, or stir-fries. Reviewers commonly cite convenience, easy reheating, and consistent flavor; a minority report uneven saucing and occasional variation in texture across purchases reported on grocery and e-commerce sites.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast (Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Vinegar, Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Citrus Extract, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion, Spices), Teriyaki Sauce (Water, Organic Coconut Aminos (Organic Coconut Nectar, Water, Sea Salt), Organic Coconut Nectar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Coconut Sugar, Ginger, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Salt), Sea Salt, Granulated Garlic, Shiitake Mushroom, Xanthan Gum, Granulated Onion, Spices, Monkfruit Extract, Stevia Leaf Extract, Paprika)

Check Kevin's Natural Foods Paleo Teriyaki Style Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kevin's Natural Foods Paleo Teriyaki Style Chicken is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BRalphs

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSandwich