Is Kevin's Natural Foods, Sauce Barbeque Korean, 12 Ounce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COCONUT AMINOS (COCONUT NECTAR, WATER, SEA SALT), PRUNE JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SESAME OIL, COCONUT SUGAR, COCONUT NECTAR, SEA SALT, LEMONGRASS PUREE (LEMONGRASS, WATER), YEAST EXTRACT, TAPIOCA STARCH, CILANTRO, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, GINGER, SESAME SEED, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, MONKFRUIT EXTRACT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT.

Check Kevin's Natural Foods, Sauce Barbeque Korean, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kevin's Natural Foods, Sauce Barbeque Korean, 12 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsCentral Market

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetTangySalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingDippingTopping