Is KEVIN'S NATURAL FOODS TERIYAKI SAUCE, 7 OZ Vegan?

Description
A compact 7-ounce bottle delivers a sweet-savory flavor and glossy, slightly viscous texture that glazes and coats proteins and vegetables. Common uses include marinades, stir-fries, glazes, and dipping. Reviewers commonly note balanced taste, good coating ability, convenient bottle size, though some find it mild, easy to use and versatile overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A compact 7-ounce bottle delivers a sweet-savory flavor and glossy, slightly viscous texture that glazes and coats proteins and vegetables. Common uses include marinades, stir-fries, glazes, and dipping. Reviewers commonly note balanced taste, good coating ability, convenient bottle size, though some find it mild, easy to use and versatile overall.
Ingredients
Water, Coconut Aminos (Coconut Nectar, Water, Sea Salt), Coconut Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Ginger, Sesame Oil, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Shiitake Mushroom, Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Onion, Citric Acid, Black Pepper, Chilies, Paprika, Stevia Leaf Extract, Monkfruit Extract.
Check KEVIN'S NATURAL FOODS TERIYAKI SAUCE, 7 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KEVIN'S NATURAL FOODS TERIYAKI SAUCE, 7 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
KEVIN'S NATURAL FOODS TERIYAKI SAUCE, 7 OZ is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


