Is Kevin's Peppercorn Steak Tips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried beef stock
  • beef fat
  • beef extract
  • beef stock
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • beef
  • beef sirloin in beef broth cooked out as a result of the sous-vide process
  • xanthan gum
  • clarified butter

dried beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF SIRLOIN IN BEEF BROTH COOKED OUT AS A RESULT OF THE SOUS-VIDE PROCESS (BEEF, WATER, VINEGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SEA SALT, CULTURED ONION JUICE, BLACK PEPPER, CITRUS EXTRACT), PEPPERCORN SAUCE (WATER, HEAVY CREAM [MILK], BEEF STOCK [BEEF STOCK, SALT], TAPIOCA STARCH, BEEF FAT [BEEF FAT, TOCOPHEROL], BEEF EXTRACT, DRIED BEEF STOCK, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONION, CLARIFIED BUTTER [MILK], BLACK PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT).

Check Kevin's Peppercorn Steak Tips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryPepperyRichMeaty
Texture
TenderCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch