Is Kevita Elderberry Apple Cider Vinegar Tonic, 15.2 fl. oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sparkling Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Water Kefir Culture (Water, Lactic Acid, Kefir Culture, Natural Flavor), Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Organic Elderberry Extract, Organic Goji Berry Extract, Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Organic Rose Hips Powder, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract, Lactobacillus Plantarum
Check Kevita Elderberry Apple Cider Vinegar Tonic, 15.2 fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kevita Elderberry Apple Cider Vinegar Tonic, 15.2 fl. oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
INFUSED APPLE CIDER VINEGAR BEVERAGE, BLOOD ORANGE
Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.74 oz. Pouches
GINGER SESAME ORGANIC DRESSING & MARINADE WITH APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GINGER & SESAME
Where to buy
Kevita Elderberry Apple Cider Vinegar Tonic, 15.2 fl. oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


