Is Kevita Master Brew Kombucha Roots Beer - 15.2 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • bacillus coagulans lactospore mtcc 5856
  • natural flavor

bacillus coagulans lactospore mtcc 5856

Dietitian note

e585, also known as ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate, is produced from lactic acid. Lactic Acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sparkling Water, Kombucha Culture (Filtered Water, Black Tea Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Green Tea Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Natural Flavor (Certified Organic Ingredient)), Certified Organic Ingredient, Filtered Water, Cane Sugar (Certified Organic Ingredient), Root Beer Spice Flavor, Bacillus Coagulans Lactospore Mtcc 5856, Ginger Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Sarsaparilla Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Black Tea Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Black Tea Essence (Certified Organic Ingredient), Caffeine (Green Coffee Bean Extract), Green Tea Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Astragalus Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Cinnamon Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Vanilla Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Ashwagandha Powder (Certified Organic Ingredient), Stevia Leaf Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient)

Check Kevita Master Brew Kombucha Roots Beer - 15.2 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kevita Master Brew Kombucha Roots Beer - 15.2 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicyVanilla
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go