Is KeVita Master Brew Organic Exotic Greens Sparkling Kombucha, 15.2 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856
  • natural flavor

bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856

Dietitian note

E585, also known as ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate, is produced from lactic acid. Lactic Acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sparkling Water, Kombucha Culture (Filtered Water, Black Tea (Certified Organic Ingredient), Green Tea (Certified Organic Ingredient), Natural Flavor (Certified Organic Ingredient)), Certified Organic Ingredient, Filtered Water, Cane Sugar (Certified Organic Ingredient), Yumberry Flavor (Certified Organic Ingredient), Bacillus Coagulans Mtcc 5856, Ginger Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Starfruit Flavor (Certified Organic Ingredient), Black Tea (Certified Organic Ingredient), Spirulina Powder (Certified Organic Ingredient), Black Tea Essence (Certified Organic Ingredient), Kale Powder (Certified Organic Ingredient), Spinach Powder (Certified Organic Ingredient), Caffeine (Green Coffee Bean Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient)), Green Tea (Certified Organic Ingredient), Purified Stevia Leaf Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient)

Check KeVita Master Brew Organic Exotic Greens Sparkling Kombucha, 15.2 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

KeVita Master Brew Organic Exotic Greens Sparkling Kombucha, 15.2 fl oz is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleHy-VeeMeijerSafewayShopRite

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTangySweetEarthy
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking
Vegan? KeVita Master Brew Organic Exotic Greens Sparkling Kombucha, 15.2 fl oz | Spoonful