Is KeVita Master Brew Organic Exotic Greens Sparkling Kombucha, 15.2 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856
  • natural flavor

bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856

Dietitian note

e585, also known as ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate, is produced from lactic acid. Lactic Acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sparkling Water, Kombucha Culture (Filtered Water, Black Tea (Certified Organic Ingredient), Green Tea (Certified Organic Ingredient), Natural Flavor (Certified Organic Ingredient)), Certified Organic Ingredient, Filtered Water, Cane Sugar (Certified Organic Ingredient), Yumberry Flavor (Certified Organic Ingredient), Bacillus Coagulans Mtcc 5856, Ginger Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Starfruit Flavor (Certified Organic Ingredient), Black Tea (Certified Organic Ingredient), Spirulina Powder (Certified Organic Ingredient), Black Tea Essence (Certified Organic Ingredient), Kale Powder (Certified Organic Ingredient), Spinach Powder (Certified Organic Ingredient), Caffeine (Green Coffee Bean Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient)), Green Tea (Certified Organic Ingredient), Purified Stevia Leaf Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient)

Check KeVita Master Brew Organic Exotic Greens Sparkling Kombucha, 15.2 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

KeVita Master Brew Organic Exotic Greens Sparkling Kombucha, 15.2 fl oz is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleHy-VeeMeijerSafewayShopRite

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTangySweetEarthy
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking