Is KeVita Organic Tart Cherry Master Brew Kombucha - 15.2 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • bacillus coagulans lactospore mtcc 5856
  • natural flavor

bacillus coagulans lactospore mtcc 5856

Dietitian note

E585, also known as ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate, is produced from lactic acid. Lactic Acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sparkling Water, Kombucha Culture (Filtered Water, Black Tea Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Green Tea Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Natural Flavor (Certified Organic Ingredient)), Certified Organic Ingredient, Cane Sugar (Certified Organic Ingredient), Filtered Water, Tart Cherry Juice Concentrate (Certified Organic Ingredient), Bacillus Coagulans Lactospore Mtcc 5856, Morello Cherry Flavor, Ginger Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Black Tea Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Black Tea Essence (Certified Organic Ingredient), Caffeine (Green Coffee Bean Extract), Green Tea Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Stevia Leaf Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient)

Check KeVita Organic Tart Cherry Master Brew Kombucha - 15.2 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

KeVita Organic Tart Cherry Master Brew Kombucha - 15.2 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go