Is KeVita Raspberry Lemon Master Brew Kombucha - 15.2 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856
  • natural flavor

bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856

Dietitian note

e585, also known as ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate, is produced from lactic acid. Lactic Acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sparkling Water, Kombucha Culture (Filtered Water, Black Tea (Certified Organic Ingredients), Green Tea (Certified Organic Ingredients), Natural Flavor (Certified Organic Ingredients)), (Certified Organic Ingredients), Filtered Water, Cane Sugar (Certified Organic Ingredients), Raspberry Juice Concentrate (Certified Organic Ingredients), Bacillus Coagulans Mtcc 5856, Lemon Extract (Certified Organic Ingredients), Ginger Extract (Certified Organic Ingredients), Black Tea (Certified Organic Ingredients), Black Tea Essence (Certified Organic Ingredients), Caffeine (Green Coffee Bean Extract) (Certified Organic Ingredients), Green Tea (Certified Organic Ingredients), Purified Stevia Leaf Extract (Certified Organic Ingredients).

Check KeVita Raspberry Lemon Master Brew Kombucha - 15.2 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

KeVita Raspberry Lemon Master Brew Kombucha - 15.2 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go