Is Kewpie Creamy Deep Roasted Sesame Dressing & Marinade Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Kewpie Creamy Deep Roasted Sesame Dressing Marinade is a flavorful dressing that people really enjoy. It is often described as addictive and is praised for its taste on salads. Additionally, some people consider it to be a satisfying light meal. Overall, this dressing is highly regarded for its flavor and versatility.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- MSG
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kewpie Creamy Deep Roasted Sesame Dressing Marinade is a flavorful dressing that people really enjoy. It is often described as addictive and is praised for its taste on salads. Additionally, some people consider it to be a satisfying light meal. Overall, this dressing is highly regarded for its flavor and versatility.
Ingredients
CANOLA OIL, WATER, SOY SAUCE(WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), BROWN SUGAR, SESAME SEEDS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, MSG, SHIITAKE EXTRACT, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, SESAME OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, STEVIA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, EDTA (USED TO PROTECT FLAVOR). Contains: EGG, SOY, WHEAT
Check Kewpie Creamy Deep Roasted Sesame Dressing & Marinade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kewpie Creamy Deep Roasted Sesame Dressing & Marinade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Kewpie Creamy Deep Roasted Sesame Dressing & Marinade is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


