Is Kewpie Creamy Deep Roasted Sesame Dressing & Marinade Vegan?

Description
Kewpie Creamy Deep Roasted Sesame Dressing Marinade is a flavorful dressing that people really enjoy. It is often described as addictive and is praised for its taste on salads. Additionally, some people consider it to be a satisfying light meal. Overall, this dressing is highly regarded for its flavor and versatility.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- egg yolk
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- MSG
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kewpie Creamy Deep Roasted Sesame Dressing Marinade is a flavorful dressing that people really enjoy. It is often described as addictive and is praised for its taste on salads. Additionally, some people consider it to be a satisfying light meal. Overall, this dressing is highly regarded for its flavor and versatility.
Ingredients
CANOLA OIL, WATER, SOY SAUCE(WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), BROWN SUGAR, SESAME SEEDS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, MSG, SHIITAKE EXTRACT, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, SESAME OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, STEVIA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, EDTA (USED TO PROTECT FLAVOR). Contains: EGG, SOY, WHEAT
Check Kewpie Creamy Deep Roasted Sesame Dressing & Marinade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kewpie Creamy Deep Roasted Sesame Dressing & Marinade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Kewpie Creamy Deep Roasted Sesame Dressing & Marinade is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


