Is Kewpie Creamy Deep Roasted Sesame Dressing & Marinade Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • MSG

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kewpie Creamy Deep Roasted Sesame Dressing Marinade is a flavorful dressing that people really enjoy. It is often described as addictive and is praised for its taste on salads. Additionally, some people consider it to be a satisfying light meal. Overall, this dressing is highly regarded for its flavor and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, WATER, SOY SAUCE(WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), BROWN SUGAR, SESAME SEEDS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, MSG, SHIITAKE EXTRACT, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLK, SESAME OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, STEVIA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, EDTA (USED TO PROTECT FLAVOR). Contains: EGG, SOY, WHEAT

Check Kewpie Creamy Deep Roasted Sesame Dressing & Marinade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kewpie Creamy Deep Roasted Sesame Dressing & Marinade is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttySavorySweetUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingDippingGarnishing