Is Kewpie Deep Roasted Sesame Dressing, 64 Ounce Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANOLA OIL, WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS AND SALT), BROWN SUGAR, SESAME SEEDS, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, EGG YOLK, SODIUM ACETATE, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check Kewpie Deep Roasted Sesame Dressing, 64 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kewpie Deep Roasted Sesame Dressing, 64 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 36 Ounce Bottle
Applegate Farms, Turkey Oven Roasted Sliced Organic, 6 Ounce
Hidden Valley Easy Squeeze Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 20 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Kewpie Deep Roasted Sesame Dressing, 64 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


