Is Kewpie Japanese Mayonnaise 500g Pescatarian?

Description
A Japanese-style mayonnaise known for a rich, umami-forward tang, silky smooth texture and thicker viscosity than typical Western brands. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, sushi topping, salad dressing base, or dipping sauce; reviews highlight its creamy mouthfeel, concentrated flavor, and versatility, with many praising its distinctive savory profile overall.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- 621
621
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
A Japanese-style mayonnaise known for a rich, umami-forward tang, silky smooth texture and thicker viscosity than typical Western brands. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, sushi topping, salad dressing base, or dipping sauce; reviews highlight its creamy mouthfeel, concentrated flavor, and versatility, with many praising its distinctive savory profile overall.
Ingredients
Refined Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk (9.5%), Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Rice Vinegar, Water, Flavour Enhancer (621), Spices (Contains Mustard), Antioxidant (385).
Check Kewpie Japanese Mayonnaise 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kewpie Japanese Mayonnaise 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Where to buy
Kewpie Japanese Mayonnaise 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


