Is Kewpie Mayonnaise Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • liquid egg yolks

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Liquid Egg Yolks, Water, White Vinegar, Salt, Rice Vinegar, White Balsamic Vinegar, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Cider Vinegar, Mustard Flour, Calcium Disodium Edta, Seasoning. Contains: Egg, Mustard.

Check Kewpie Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDressingDippingSaladTopping