Is Kewpie Mayonnaise Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg yolk

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Japanese-style mayonnaise offers a rich, savory umami flavor and a smooth, silky texture with a slightly tangy finish. Reviewers note its thicker consistency and pronounced taste compared with standard mayonnaises. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing base, dipping sauce, or finishing condiment for sushi, okonomiyaki, and fries. frequently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk (9.5%), Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Rice Vinegar, Water, Flavour Enhancer (monosodium Glutamate], Spices (contain Mustard), Antioxidant (385). Contains : Egg, Mustard.

Check Kewpie Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping
Vegan? Kewpie Mayonnaise | Spoonful