Is Kewpie Mayonnaise 50% Reduced Fat | 300g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bonito
  • fish
  • 160a
  • 1442

bonito

Dietitian note

Bonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fish
160a
1442

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This mayonnaise features a smooth, rich, creamy texture and pronounced savory umami with a mild tang. People use it as a spread, dip, dressing base, and finishing sauce for sandwiches, sushi, fries, and grilled vegetables. Reviews praise concentrated flavor, smooth consistency, and convenient squeeze packaging; some find it intensely rich.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Refined Soybean Oil, Water, Glucose Syrup, Egg Yolk (6.5%), Distilled Vinegar, Thickener (1442), Salt, Rice Vinegar, Bonito (Fish) Extract, Spice (Contains Mustard), Stabiliser (415), Acidity Regulator (330), Yeast Extract, Seaweed Extract, Colour (160a), Antioxidant (385).

Check Kewpie Mayonnaise 50% Reduced Fat | 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kewpie Mayonnaise 50% Reduced Fat | 300g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangyAcidicVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping