Is Kewpie Mayonnaise Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

The 300g bottle offers a creamy, silky texture and a distinct savory (umami) tang; reviewers note a richer, more concentrated flavor than typical mayonnaise. Commonly used as a condiment for sushi, takoyaki, sandwiches, salads, fries and dressings. Customers frequently praise its consistency, flavor impact, and convenient squeeze packaging and reliability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Refined Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk (9.5%), Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Rice Vinegar, Water, Flavour Enhancer (621), Spices (Mustard), Antioxidant (385)

Check Kewpie Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kewpie Mayonnaise is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsCountdownWoolworths

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryAcidicUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping