Is Kewpie Japanese Dressing Deep-Roasted Sesame 8 fl oz. (Pack of 1) Gluten Free?

Description
Deep-roasted, nutty flavor with a creamy, velvety texture; commonly used as a salad dressing, dipping sauce, marinade, or topping for cold noodles and vegetables. Reviewers frequently cite robust roasted-nut notes, smooth consistency, and versatility, while some note the flavor can be intense and occasionally recommend using it sparingly or diluting.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deep-roasted, nutty flavor with a creamy, velvety texture; commonly used as a salad dressing, dipping sauce, marinade, or topping for cold noodles and vegetables. Reviewers frequently cite robust roasted-nut notes, smooth consistency, and versatility, while some note the flavor can be intense and occasionally recommend using it sparingly or diluting.
Ingredients
Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Brown Sugar, Sesame Seeds, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Egg Yolk, Xanthan Gum
Check Kewpie Japanese Dressing Deep-Roasted Sesame 8 fl oz. (Pack of 1) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kewpie Japanese Dressing Deep-Roasted Sesame 8 fl oz. (Pack of 1) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
HORMEL NATURAL CHOICE Deli Meat, Oven Roasted Turkey, Refrigerated, 7 oz Plastic Resealable Package (Pack of 2)
GINGER SESAME ORGANIC DRESSING & MARINADE WITH APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GINGER & SESAME
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
Great Value Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count
Where to buy
Kewpie Japanese Dressing Deep-Roasted Sesame 8 fl oz. (Pack of 1) is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


