Is KEY FOOD, NONFAT COTTAGE CHEESE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • carbon dioxide added to protect freshness
  • diglycerides

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A SKIM MILK, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CREAM*, NONFAT MILK, SALT, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR**, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES*, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL, FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CARBON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PROTECT FRESHNESS AND ENZYME

Check KEY FOOD, NONFAT COTTAGE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
MildTart
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSaladSandwich