Is KEY FOOD, WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- pasteurized milk
- xanthan gum
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK, WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT AND XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM (STABILIZERS).
Check KEY FOOD, WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KEY FOOD, WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
SO Delicious Dairy-Free Coconut Milk Key Lime Yogurt Alternative
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


