Is Key Ingredient Market, Spread Champagne Cheddar, 6 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- reduced lactose whey
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cream cheese
- cultured dextrose
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Carob, Xanthan And/or Guar Gum), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Calcium Chloride, Water, Whey, Cream, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cultured Dextrose, Salt), Champagne (9,5% Alcohol), Annatto
Check Key Ingredient Market, Spread Champagne Cheddar, 6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Key Ingredient Market, Spread Champagne Cheddar, 6 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Key Ingredient Market, Spread Champagne Cheddar, 6 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


