Is Key Ingredient Market, Spread Champagne Cheddar, 6 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
- calcium chloride
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Salt, Carob, Xanthan And/or Guar Gum), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Calcium Chloride, Water, Whey, Cream, Reduced Lactose Whey, Cultured Dextrose, Salt), Champagne (9,5% Alcohol), Annatto
Check Key Ingredient Market, Spread Champagne Cheddar, 6 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Key Ingredient Market, Spread Champagne Cheddar, 6 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Key Ingredient Market, Spread Champagne Cheddar, 6 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


