Is Key Lime Pie Filling Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- acetylated monoglycerides
- natural flavours
acetylated monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn starch, Modified corn starch, Citric acid, Salt, Natural flavours, Acetylated monoglycerides.
Check Key Lime Pie Filling against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Key Lime Pie Filling in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable
Flavor
CitrusTart
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BakingTopping


