Is KEY LIME PIE FLAVORED PRO HIGH PROTEIN BAR, KEY LIME PIE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- micro peptides from high-dh hydrolyzed whey protein
- proto whey protein blend
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PROTO WHEY PROTEIN BLEND (MICRO PEPTIDES FROM HIGH-DH HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN [40% DI AND TRIPEPTIDES], WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), PALM OIL, SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM KERNEL OIL, CANOLA OIL, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, LESS THAN 2% OF: SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, SALT, MONK FRUIT, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, TURMERIC OLEORESIN, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, BAKING SODA.
Check KEY LIME PIE FLAVORED PRO HIGH PROTEIN BAR, KEY LIME PIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KEY LIME PIE FLAVORED PRO HIGH PROTEIN BAR, KEY LIME PIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SO Delicious Dairy-Free Coconut Milk Key Lime Yogurt Alternative
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


