Is Key Lime Pie Protein Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bovine collagen hydrolysate
- dry whole milk
- butter
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- calcium caseinate
- milk protein blend
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavors
- glycerin
bovine collagen hydrolysate
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk protein blend (calcium caseinate, whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate), butter, polydextrose, dry whole milk, water, glycerin, bovine collagen hydrolysate, maltitol, cocoa, natural flavors, citric acid, tapioca starch, salt, soy protein isolate, sunflower oil, natural and artificial flavor, sucralose, sunflower lecithin, turmeric (color), spirulina extract (color), cinnamon, sucralose
Check Key Lime Pie Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Key Lime Pie Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Tostitos Hint of Lime
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


