Is Key Lime Pie Protein Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bovine collagen hydrolysate
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavors
- glycerin
- calcium caseinate
bovine collagen hydrolysate
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk protein blend (calcium caseinate, whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate), butter, polydextrose, dry whole milk, water, glycerin, bovine collagen hydrolysate, maltitol, cocoa, natural flavors, citric acid, tapioca starch, salt, soy protein isolate, sunflower oil, natural and artificial flavor, sucralose, sunflower lecithin, turmeric (color), spirulina extract (color), cinnamon, sucralose
Check Key Lime Pie Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Key Lime Pie Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Tostitos Hint of Lime
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


