Is Key Lime Pie Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy oil
- soy protein concentrate
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, SUGAR, KEY LIMEJUICE, WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MOLASSES, SOY OIL, PALM OIL, HONEY, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES. WHIPPED ICING: WATER, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT AND/OR COTTONSEED), SUGAR, HIGHFRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, LESS THAN2% OF SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK). POLYSORBATE 60, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, SALT., POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERSOF FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MILK, WHEAT AND SOY.
Check Key Lime Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Key Lime Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice, Whole


