Is Key Nutrients Electrolytes Powder Hydration Drink Mix Peach Mango Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • selenium amino acid chelate
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • calcium ascorbate
  • biotin
  • +3 more

selenium amino acid chelate

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Magnesium Citrate, Citric Acid, Dl-malic Acid, Dipotassium Phosphate, Calcium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Sodium Chloride, Beet (color), Ascorbic Acid, Rebaudioside A, Silica, Potassium Aspartate, Biotin, Calcium Ascorbate, Niacinamide, Beta-carotene (color), Zinc Citrate, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Thiamin Hcl, Sodium Molybdate, Copper Gluconate, Chromium Polynicotinate.

Check Key Nutrients Electrolytes Powder Hydration Drink Mix Peach Mango against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Key Nutrients Electrolytes Powder Hydration Drink Mix Peach Mango | Spoonful